Is Choceur Sea Salt Belgian Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate with a subtle saline note and a clean finish. Smooth, glossy bars offer a firm snap that melts to a silky mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a snack or paired with coffee or wine; reviewers praise balanced flavor and satisfying texture, though some note uneven salt distribution occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor1, Sugar, Cocoa Butter1, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor), Sea Salt. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Peanuts, And Tree Nuts.

Check Choceur Sea Salt Belgian Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go