Is chocklatw Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • natural ingredies milk souds 38

natural ingredies milk souds 38

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

no ad made with real cocoa butter no added sugar gluten free 99,9% caffeine free pe,0% theobromine free made with real cocoa buter made in australia from natural ingredies ingredients milk souds 38%, cocoa butt or austraiian carob powder 24%, natural vanilla eact (gmo free soy lecithin) mode in e focility that also handles nuts and sesame, confoins soy nd cơớc 1 serve equals 7,5g (approx, 19 serves per pock per serving size 7,5g per serving size 100 energy protein fat total saturated corbohydrate sugars fibre (total) sodium 185kl 0,69g 3,27g 2,04g 3,12g 2,53g 0,47g 10,95mg 2470k 8,9g 43,6g 27,2g 41,6g 33,7g 6,2g 146mg best stored between 15 c and 22°c produced by the carob kitchen, australia, 140g 12st andrews tce , willunga sa 5172 www,thecarobkitchen,com,au info@thecarobkitchen,com,au best before pt elliot 2022 fleurieu peninsula south australia

Check chocklatw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking