Is Choclate Biscites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa mass whey powder
  • millk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Millk Chocolate (53%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass* Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates. Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder*. Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavourings.

Check Choclate Biscites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee