Is Rich Choclate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep cocoa notes deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor, while a smooth, velvety texture forms when stirred into hot milk or water. Commonly enjoyed as a warming beverage, it is also used in baking, latte-style drinks, or topped with marshmallows. Reviewers report consistent sweetness, easy mixing, occasional clumping, and overall versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), Dairy Product Solids (From Milk), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar, Gum, Artificial Flavors, Sucralose

Check Rich Choclate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking