Is CHOCO CHUNKY REAL CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRUNCHY COOKIES, CHOCO CHUNKY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- milk chocolate chunks
- whole milk powder
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Molasses, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor
Check CHOCO CHUNKY REAL CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRUNCHY COOKIES, CHOCO CHUNKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCO CHUNKY REAL CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRUNCHY COOKIES, CHOCO CHUNKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCO CHUNKY REAL CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRUNCHY COOKIES, CHOCO CHUNKY is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


