Is CHOCO L.A.T. E SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • heavy cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (MILK, CREAM CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% SODIUM CITRATE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, BUTTER (SALT), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (MILK SOLIDS).

Check CHOCO L.A.T. E SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCO L.A.T. E SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking