Is CHOCO MAKER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH DARK TRUFFLE KIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- glycerin
- natural peppermint flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE: SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RED #40, GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check CHOCO MAKER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH DARK TRUFFLE KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCO MAKER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH DARK TRUFFLE KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


