Is Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLAT NOIR (SUCRE LIQUEUR DE CHOCOLAT,BEURRE DE CACAO LECITHINE DE SOYA EXTRAIT DE VANILLE), FONDANT AU CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUCRE, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, HUILE DE NOIX DE COCO, MONOGLYCERIDES,LECITHINE DE SOYA, SEL, CARRAGHENINE), SUCRE, GLUCOSE, HUILE DE CANOLA (ACIDE ASCORBIQUE, AROME NATUREL), SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, POUDRE DE CACAO, SUCRE A GLACER, SEL, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES MODIFIES, EXTRAIT SEC DE MALT (ORGE), AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, AMIDON DE BLE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE, BEURRE D'AMANDE, BEURRE DE NOIX DE CAJOU (NOIX DE CAJOU, HUILE DE TOURNESOL). PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES NOIX NON MENTIONNÉES.

Check Choco max dark chocolate noir et caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go