Is Choco Nussa Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A hazelnut-chocolate spread characterized by smooth, creamy texture and pronounced chocolate-hazelnut flavor. Commonly used as a bread or toast spread, pancake topping, baking ingredient, or dip for fruit; reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, reported sweetness, and versatility, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or minor textural separation noted between uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower), 13% Hazelnuts , 7.5% Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder , Dried Glucode Emulsifier Syrup, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Flavourings. Contains: Hazelnuts, Milk.

Check Choco Nussa Hazelnut Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping