Is Choco Rice Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Oligofructose, Skimmed Milk Fat Glaze (Palm Kernel Fat, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Barley Malt Extract, Humectant: Glycerol; Cocoa Mass, Salt, Cocoa Extract, Vitamin D, Cocoa Butter. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecan nuts, walnuts, peanuts, oat, rye, sesame, soya, spelt and wheat. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. Source of calcium and vitamin D.

Check Choco Rice Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoBreakfast