Is choco rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice (82%), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, milk chocolate (2,5%) [sugar, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, vegetarian whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural flavouring], calcium carbonate, barley malt extract, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, salt, natural flavouring, iron, niacin, pantothenic acid, riboflavin (b2), vitamin b6, thiamin (b1), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12, a allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, v suitable for vegetarians nutrition

Check choco rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go