Is Chococo Festive Collection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • butter 1
  • butter
  • dorset fresh cream 1
  • skimmed milk powder
  • colombia white chocolate
  • chocolate
  • whey powder
  • blonde chocolate 5
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ecuador dark chocolate 24% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), Colombia milk chocolate 22.2% (cocoa butter, sugar, milk powder, cocoa mass, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), Colombia origin chocolate 8.9% (sugar, cocoa butter, dried gluten-free oat powder, cocoa mass, dried rice powder, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), hazelnut praline 7.7% (50% hazelnuts, sugar), crystallised ginger 6.8% (ginger, sugar), Blonde chocolate 5.6% (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), milk fat, butter (milk), sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla), coconut oil 4.8%, light muscovado sugar 3%, nibbed almonds 1.8%, Dorset fresh cream 1.7% (milk), glucose syrup 1.6%, Tawny Port 1.6% (contains sulphites), hazelnuts 1.3%, butter 1.3% (milk), dried figs 1.2%, agave syrup, almond praline (almond (60%), sugar, caramelised sugar), raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), roasted cocoa nibs, Two Drifter's Rum, black treacle, date syrup (100% dates), roasted coffee, popping candy (sugar, chocolate (milk, sugar, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla), glucose syrup, lactose (milk), cocoa powder, gum arabic, carbon dioxide), dark muscovado sugar, mixed spice, ground cinnamon, ground nutmeg, ground ginger, Dorset sea salt, orange oil, ground allspice, ground cloves, ground cardamom. Decorative finishes: Colombia white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soya lecithin, natural vanilla), cocoa butter, calcium carbonate, iron oxides, safflower, spirulina, lemon.

Check Chococo Festive Collection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySpicyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping