Is Chocolat meanut pretzel bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (soy protein isolate, vegetable glycerin, polydextrose, palm kernel oil and palm oil, gelatin, whey protein isolate, contains 2% or less of the following: maltitol, corn starch, guar gum, soy flour, salt, tapioca starch, sesame seeds, natural flavors, contains peanuts and sesame), milk protein, soluble corn fiber, rice syrup, sucralose, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch), sugar, yeast.

Check Chocolat meanut pretzel bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast