Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy crisps
- soy lecithin
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, ALKALIZED COCOA, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Snack · Piece


