Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHERRY PLANT PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, DRIED SWEETENED CHERRIES (DRIED CHERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), DRIED APPLES, PLANT-BASED GLYCERIN, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), DRIED CARROTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PISTACHIOS.

Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHERRY PLANT PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go