Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • salted butter
  • certified organic semisweet chocolate chips

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salted butter
certified organic semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, WHOLE ALMONDS, CERTIFIED ORGANIC SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), SALTED BUTTER

Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep