Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg shade
  • whole milk
  • half cream
  • whole eggs
  • powdered whey
  • cream
  • calcium propionate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter
  • +7 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, NON DAIRY TOPPING BASE [WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL CELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHIP TOPPING BASE [CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POWDERED WHEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, TETRA SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE], SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], HALF AND HALF CREAM, COCONUT, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, BUTTER, FUDGE BASE [COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ALMONDS, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, VANILLA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, EGG SHADE [FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking