Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT PIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk chocolate
- half cream
- nonfat dry milk
- powdered whey
- cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, NON DAIRY TOPPING BASE [WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL CELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHIP TOPPING BASE [CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POWDERED WHEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, TETRA SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE], SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], HALF AND HALF CREAM, COCONUT, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, BUTTER, FUDGE BASE [COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ALMONDS, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, VANILLA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, EGG SHADE [FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


