Is Chocolate almond fudge flavoured energy bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY RICE CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, ALMONDS, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, COCOA, CRUNCH PIECES (APPLE POMACE, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, ORGANIC MILL FLAXSEED, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT)), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT), ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, REDUCED IRON, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN, ERGOCALCIFEROL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, SEEDS AND NUTS.

Check Chocolate almond fudge flavoured energy bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate almond fudge flavoured energy bar is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go