Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
- chocolate chips
- chocolate flavored coating
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROLLED OATS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, GLYCERINE, WATER, ALMONDS, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, CORN SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMOND MEAL (ALMONDS), CHIA SEEDS, PUFFED QUINOA, FLAXSEED, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL BREAKFAST BARS, CHOCOLATE ALMOND OATMEAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


