Is Chocolate Almond Oatmilk Dessert Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT MILK DESERT (OATMILK BASE [OAT MILK {WATER, OAT POWDER}, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC ALMONDS.
Check Chocolate Almond Oatmilk Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Almond Oatmilk Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

