Is Chocolate Almond Oatmilk Dessert Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
- organic chocolate coating
- dextrose
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT MILK DESERT (OATMILK BASE [OAT MILK {WATER, OAT POWDER}, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC ALMONDS.
Check Chocolate Almond Oatmilk Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Almond Oatmilk Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

