Is Chocolate Almond protein bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (MALTITOL, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, ALMOND BUTTER, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT

Check Chocolate Almond protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item