Is Chocolate Almond protein bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (MALTITOL, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, ALMOND BUTTER, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT

Check Chocolate Almond protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item