Is Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (HARD RED WHEAT, OATS, RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY), SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY FIBER), BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), INVERT CANE SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CANE SUGAR, ACACIA GUM, CHIA SEEDS, HONEY, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, OAT FIBER SEA SALT, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chocolate Almond Sea Salt with Chia Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast