Is Chocolate Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • confectioners shellac

confectioners shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOUR), ROASTED ALMONDS (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONERS SHELLAC, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Almonds is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go