Is CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- whipping cream
- cream
- cream base
- heavy whipping cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, CREAM BASE (CREAM, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), CREAM BASE (CREAM, MILK, GELATIN), SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MIRROR GLAZE (WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE), WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FOLIC ACID), MILK, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, AMARETTO COMPOUND (SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT. TOPPED WITH: WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE PLAGUE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA, PALM AND SHEA FAT, COLOR [CURCUMIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE]).
Check CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


