Is CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cream
- milk
- heavy whipping cream
- skim milk
- whipping cream
- heavy cream
- eggs
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- sucrose
- riboflavin
- +10 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, CREAM BASE (CREAM, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), CREAM BASE (CREAM, MILK, GELATIN), SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MIRROR GLAZE (WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE), WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FOLIC ACID), MILK, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, AMARETTO COMPOUND (SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT. TOPPED WITH: WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE PLAGUE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA, PALM AND SHEA FAT, COLOR [CURCUMIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE]).
Check CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


