Is CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, CREAM BASE (CREAM, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), CREAM BASE (CREAM, MILK, GELATIN), SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MIRROR GLAZE (WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE), WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FOLIC ACID), MILK, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, AMARETTO COMPOUND (SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT. TOPPED WITH: WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE PLAGUE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA, PALM AND SHEA FAT, COLOR [CURCUMIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE]).
Check CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


