Is CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whipping cream
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • cream base
  • heavy whipping cream
  • chocolate plague
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, CREAM BASE (CREAM, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), CREAM BASE (CREAM, MILK, GELATIN), SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MIRROR GLAZE (WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE), WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FOLIC ACID), MILK, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, AMARETTO COMPOUND (SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT. TOPPED WITH: WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE PLAGUE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA, PALM AND SHEA FAT, COLOR [CURCUMIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE]).

Check CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE HALF CAKE, CHOCOLATE AMARETTO MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go