Is Chocolate And Caramel Dipped Cookie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (84%), Water, Corn Starch, Sugar, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Xylose, Acidity Rotator: Sodium Carbonates; Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Parsley, Turmeric Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg Powder. Star Anise, Bay Leaf, Cardamom, Clove Powder, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract, Thickener Xanthan Gum. ALLERGY ADVICE: MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND WHEAT. WARNING! ALTHOUGH EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO REMOVE ALL BONES, SOME MAY REMAIN.

Check Chocolate And Caramel Dipped Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.