Is Chocolate and Cre&m Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • +2 more

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (29%), Dark Chocolate (11%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Organic Rice Powder, Cocoa Powder (1%), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Lactate, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Cellulose, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring, Salt.

Check Chocolate and Cre&m against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Wrong product

Wrong bar code. The product should be chocolate and cream the coconut collab.

NMMartins
NMMartins•Mar 8, 2022

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping