Is Chocolate and Cre&m Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid esters of mono
- calcium lactate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream (29%), Dark Chocolate (11%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Organic Rice Powder, Cocoa Powder (1%), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Lactate, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Cellulose, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring, Salt.
Check Chocolate and Cre&m against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate and Cre&m in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Wrong product
Wrong bar code. The product should be chocolate and cream the coconut collab.

Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


