Is CHOCOLATE AND TRUFFLE COLLECTION Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean/cottonseed
- soy
- soy lecithin
soybean/cottonseed
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS, BUTTER OIL (MILK), INVERT SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, BUTTER (UNSALTED), ALMONDS, SORBITOL SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, WATER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), APPLE, COCONUT, BREAKFAST COCOA, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, XYLITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECANS, RASPBERRY POWDER, PISTACHIO NUTS, CREAM, DRIED COCONUT, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ALMOND FLOUR (ROASTED ALMONDS), RICE STARCH, SALT, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, RHUBARB JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED), FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, PECTIN, CARAMEL, BAKING SODA, HAZELNUT, BUTTER (SALTED), INVERTASE, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE (CORN), VINEGAR, BUTTER (ANHYDROUS), NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT), AGAR, YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT MALT, VANILLA POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, RED 3.
Check CHOCOLATE AND TRUFFLE COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE AND TRUFFLE COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


