Is Chocolate and Yogurt Coated Covered Pretzels (1 LB, Strawberry Yogurt) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ange Yogurt Coating ((Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder (Milk), Colored With Titanium Dioxide, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt And Vanilla) Artificial Flavoring, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Lecithin), Pretzels (Soft Red Winter Wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Or Canola Or Rice Oil, Corn Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast)

Check Chocolate and Yogurt Coated Covered Pretzels (1 LB, Strawberry Yogurt) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate and Yogurt Coated Covered Pretzels (1 LB, Strawberry Yogurt) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go