Is Chocolate Apples Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (SUNFLOWER, PALM, COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, RAPESEED, SUNFLOWER), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: ALMOND, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, ADDED COLOR (APPLE, SPIRULINA), NATURAL FLAVOURING, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL CARROT FLAVOURING, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BOURBON VANILLA BEAN POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE).

Check Chocolate Apples against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking