Is Chocolate Apples Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- natural carrot flavouring
- natural flavouring
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (SUNFLOWER, PALM, COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, RAPESEED, SUNFLOWER), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: ALMOND, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, ADDED COLOR (APPLE, SPIRULINA), NATURAL FLAVOURING, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL CARROT FLAVOURING, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BOURBON VANILLA BEAN POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE).
Check Chocolate Apples against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Apples in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Whole


