Is Chocolate Apples Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (SUNFLOWER, PALM, COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, RAPESEED, SUNFLOWER), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: ALMOND, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, ADDED COLOR (APPLE, SPIRULINA), NATURAL FLAVOURING, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL CARROT FLAVOURING, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BOURBON VANILLA BEAN POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE).
Check Chocolate Apples against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Apples in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Whole


