Is Chocolate Apples Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavouring
  • natural carrot flavouring
  • bourbon vanilla bean powder

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (SUNFLOWER, PALM, COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, RAPESEED, SUNFLOWER), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: ALMOND, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, ADDED COLOR (APPLE, SPIRULINA), NATURAL FLAVOURING, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL CARROT FLAVOURING, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BOURBON VANILLA BEAN POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE).

Check Chocolate Apples against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking