Is CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED AND UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FILTERED WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORANGE JUICE, TOFU (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, WATER, CALCIUM SULFATE), INVERT SUGAR, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE EXTRACT, GROUND CINNAMON), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, AGAR, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, GUM ARABIC, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]).
Check CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


