Is CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • unbromated enriched flour
  • natural flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED AND UNBROMATED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FILTERED WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORANGE JUICE, TOFU (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, WATER, CALCIUM SULFATE), INVERT SUGAR, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE EXTRACT, GROUND CINNAMON), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, AGAR, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, GUM ARABIC, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]).

Check CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE BABKA, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich