Is CHOCOLATE BANANA CHIPS, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, BANANA FLAVORING), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE BANANA CHIPS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go