Is CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy fiber
- soy protein isolate
- isolated soy protein
- soya lecithin
- crisped soy nuggets
soy fiber
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crisped Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Malt, And Salt), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Beet Sugar, Water, Milk Solids And Milk Fat), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Dehydrated Cane Juice, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Oatmeal, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Calcium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum And Natural Flavors, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Niacin), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Pyridoxine), Thiamin Mononitrate (Thiamin), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12)
Check CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


