Is CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +3 more
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crisped Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Malt, And Salt), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Beet Sugar, Water, Milk Solids And Milk Fat), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Dehydrated Cane Juice, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Oatmeal, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Calcium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum And Natural Flavors, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Niacin), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Pyridoxine), Thiamin Mononitrate (Thiamin), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12)
Check CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


