Is CHOCOLATE BANANA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • vegan chocolate

vegan chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(SELECTED WITH CARE): BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGAN CHOCOLATE, CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUNFLOWER BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEEDS), UNSULPHURED BANANAS, CRISP RICE WITH COCOA (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT), SESAME SEEDS, MILLET, CHIA, QUINOA FLAKES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E FROM SUNFLOWER SEEDS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check CHOCOLATE BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast