Is Chocolate bar, Mars Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, sweet chocolate coating surrounds a layered, chewy interior that offers a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, sharing treat, or included in dessert recipes. Reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness, convenient portioning, nostalgia-driven preference, and occasional comments about excessive stickiness and portability benefits.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet chocolate coating surrounds a layered, chewy interior that offers a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, sharing treat, or included in dessert recipes. Reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness, convenient portioning, nostalgia-driven preference, and occasional comments about excessive stickiness and portability benefits.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract)
Check Chocolate bar, Mars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate bar, Mars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate bar, Mars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


