Is Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
unsweetened chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A classic candy bar offering a blend of sweet chocolate flavor with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy boost. Reviewers frequently cite pleasing texture contrast and satisfying taste, while noting occasional variability in freshness and packaging consistency across retail channels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Oil And Modified Vegetable Oil (Shea, Sunflower, Safflower), Modified Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Invertase, Artificial Flavour, Disodium Phosphate, Uod

Check Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go