Is Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! Dairy Free?

Description
A classic candy bar offering a blend of sweet chocolate flavor with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy boost. Reviewers frequently cite pleasing texture contrast and satisfying taste, while noting occasional variability in freshness and packaging consistency across retail channels.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
A classic candy bar offering a blend of sweet chocolate flavor with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy boost. Reviewers frequently cite pleasing texture contrast and satisfying taste, while noting occasional variability in freshness and packaging consistency across retail channels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Oil And Modified Vegetable Oil (Shea, Sunflower, Safflower), Modified Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Invertase, Artificial Flavour, Disodium Phosphate, Uod
Check Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


