Is Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! Gluten Free?

Description
A classic candy bar offering a blend of sweet chocolate flavor with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy boost. Reviewers frequently cite pleasing texture contrast and satisfying taste, while noting occasional variability in freshness and packaging consistency across retail channels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A classic candy bar offering a blend of sweet chocolate flavor with a chewy, slightly crunchy texture; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or quick energy boost. Reviewers frequently cite pleasing texture contrast and satisfying taste, while noting occasional variability in freshness and packaging consistency across retail channels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Oil And Modified Vegetable Oil (Shea, Sunflower, Safflower), Modified Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Invertase, Artificial Flavour, Disodium Phosphate, Uod
Check Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate bar, Oh Henry! is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


