Is Chocolate bar, Snickers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Snickers is a popular chocolate bar that contains peanuts, nougat, caramel, and chocolate. It is enjoyed by many people and is commonly found in restaurants and stores. The combination of these ingredients creates a delicious and satisfying treat. With its rich chocolate coating and the chewy combination of nougat, caramel, and peanuts, Snickers offers a delightful blend of flavors and textures. Its availability in various establishments makes it easily accessible to chocolate lovers everywhere.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Lactose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor, Allergy Information: Contains Peanuts, Milk, Egg And Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Chocolate bar, Snickers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate bar, Snickers is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go